When Is Rust Force Wipe
92,463 playing now

Live

Rust player count right now

Players online now Last updated · 14m ago · a new count every few minutes

92,460

▼ -8.7%vs this hour yesterday · hourly averages compared

players on 11,793 public Rust servers right now, and 715 more waiting in queues

Peak, last 24 hours 104,688 at 17:00 UTC
Low, last 24 hours 35,588 at 05:00 UTC
Busiest hour, UTC 18:00 108,307 on average; quietest 05:00
Servers with players on 4,310 of 11,793 online
Highest daily peak 145,095 on 3 Oct, since 11 Jun

Players across Rust · last 48 hours

hourly average · UTC
050k100k150k200k18:0003:0012:0021:0006:0015:00

Official or not

Rust's in-game Official tab against everything else
ServersPlayersShareServers48 hoursvs 24h ago
Officialthe in-game Official tab252 servers 18,399 19.9% 252 -17%
Non-officialcommunity and modded servers11,541 servers 74,061 80.1% 11,541 -6%
All players online11,793 servers 92,460 100% 11,793

Official servers are the ones in Rust's in-game Official tab: Facepunch's own and its partners', such as RustSpain. When Is Rust Force Wipe keeps that list by hand, by hostname and address. Everything else is a community or modded server.

This page counts every player on a public Rust server, taken from each server's own report and refreshed every five minutes. At the last update there were 92,460 players across 11,793 servers, with 715 waiting in queues. The count moves with the day: the European evening is the busiest stretch, and it is usually at least double the quietest hour. Below that, you can see the last day and the last months, then how those players divide by game mode, modded or not, group size, gather rate, region and time since wipe.

A small number of servers hold most of the players. The busiest few dozen take a large share of the total, while the long tail of low-population servers accounts for the rest. That gap matters if you are choosing where to play: a server near the top is rarely quiet, and a server with a handful of players is often one to check before you commit.

Players across Rust · every day since 11 June

daily average
050k100k150k200k06-1407-0808-0108-2409-1810-12

Before 12 September the history is BattleMetrics' count; from then on it is When Is Rust Force Wipe's own, leaving out the servers on the banlist.

When Rust is busiest

average over the last week · UTC
050k100k150k200k0000: 59k01: 55k02: 51k0303: 48k04: 45k05: 44k0606: 46k07: 50k08: 54k0909: 59k10: 65k11: 73k1212: 81k13: 88k14: 95k1515: 101k16: 106k17: 108k1818: 108k19: 104k20: 94k2121: 82k22: 72k23: 65kaverage players by hour of day, UTC

Busiest at 18:00 UTC, quietest at 05:00 UTC, with 43,900 on average.

How the players split

Every server online is counted once in each breakdown, so each one adds up to the 92,460 players on 11,793 servers.

Modded or not

rates, rules and plugins
StylePlayersShareServers48 hoursvs 24h ago
Moddedrates, kits or rules changed8,278 servers 58,573 63.3% 8,278 -8%
Community with pluginsruns Oxide or Carbon but calls itself unmodded949 servers 12,521 13.5% 949 -7%
Unmoddedno plugin framework at all2,566 servers 21,366 23.1% 2,566 -10%
All players online11,793 servers 92,460 100% 11,793

Oxide runs on 7,205 servers with 53,211 players, Carbon on 1,931 with 14,702. 2,660 servers with 46,974 players call themselves vanilla.

By game mode

what each server is for
ModePlayersShareServers48 hoursvs 24h ago
Survivalthe standard game: gather, build, raid9,202 servers 71,890 77.8% 9,202 -10%
PvEno fighting other players1,396 servers 5,537 6.0% 1,396 -11%
Minigames & battle royalearenas, Bedwars, parkour, battle royale178 servers 4,222 4.6% 178 -7%
Combat trainingaim and PvP practice, loot handed out84 servers 3,466 3.7% 84 +1%
Battlefieldfast PvP with kits and high rates142 servers 3,369 3.6% 142 +2%
SoftcoreFacepunch's easier mode: you keep part of your loot243 servers 1,616 1.7% 243 -7%
Build & creativesandbox building, no gathering185 servers 1,222 1.3% 185 +71%
Roleplaytowns, jobs and roleplay rules213 servers 788 0.9% 213 -9%
HardcoreFacepunch's hardest mode125 servers 246 0.3% 125 -15%
Primitiveno guns: bows, spears and melee25 servers 104 0.1% 25 +20%
All players online11,793 servers 92,460 100% 11,793

Premium-only servers (296, with 3,230 players) are counted in their mode: premium decides who may join, not how the game plays.

By region

where the server says it is
RegionPlayersShareServers
Europe2,466 servers 52,088 56.3% 2,466
North America1,652 servers 9,093 9.8% 1,652
Asia399 servers 3,694 4.0% 399
South America158 servers 1,216 1.3% 158
Oceania186 servers 576 0.6% 186
Africa22 servers 39 <0.1% 22
Not published6,910 servers 25,754 27.9% 6,910
All players online11,793 servers 92,460 100% 11,793

By gather rate

read from the server's name
RatePlayersShareServers
1x113 servers 884 1.0% 113
1.5x47 servers 549 0.6% 47
2x1,486 servers 24,892 26.9% 1,486
3x535 servers 8,267 8.9% 535
5x426 servers 4,442 4.8% 426
10x325 servers 2,691 2.9% 325
Other, under 100x133 servers 1,070 1.2% 133
100x and more191 servers 2,322 2.5% 191
No rate in the name8,537 servers 47,343 51.2% 8,537
All players online11,793 servers 92,460 100% 11,793

By group size

the team limit servers publish
GroupPlayersShareServers
Solo194 servers 2,407 2.6% 194
Duo375 servers 5,845 6.3% 375
Trio498 servers 7,625 8.2% 498
Quad605 servers 5,748 6.2% 605
5 to 7306 servers 4,572 4.9% 306
8, the game's default8,215 servers 20,225 21.9% 8,215
More than 81,304 servers 38,866 42.0% 1,304
Not published296 servers 7,172 7.8% 296
All players online11,793 servers 92,460 100% 11,793

By last wipe

how fresh the map is
Last wipePlayersShareServers
In the last 24 hours955 servers 27,021 29.2% 955
1 to 3 days ago1,207 servers 23,700 25.6% 1,207
3 to 7 days ago2,199 servers 9,742 10.5% 2,199
1 to 2 weeks ago6,394 servers 31,715 34.3% 6,394
2 to 4 weeks ago339 servers 92 0.1% 339
Over 4 weeks ago686 servers 181 0.2% 686
Unknown13 servers 9 <0.1% 13
All players online11,793 servers 92,460 100% 11,793

By wipe schedule

what servers publish
SchedulePlayersShareServers
Weekly1,599 servers 37,633 40.7% 1,599
Every two weeks1,092 servers 8,975 9.7% 1,092
Monthly3,488 servers 32,824 35.5% 3,488
Not published5,614 servers 13,028 14.1% 5,614
All players online11,793 servers 92,460 100% 11,793

By server size

players on each server now
11%on the 10 busiest
44%on the 100 busiest
133servers hold half
Players on itPlayersShareServers
200 or more101 servers 40,589 43.9% 101
100 to 199100 servers 14,163 15.3% 100
50 to 99188 servers 12,962 14.0% 188
10 to 49747 servers 16,587 17.9% 747
1 to 93,174 servers 8,159 8.8% 3,174
Empty7,483 servers 0 0.0% 7,483
All players online11,793 servers 92,460 100% 11,793

Busiest servers right now

All servers
ServerPlayers now
  1. 1 EU | Helli's Aimtrain | Facechecks/1v1/Speargun/HellisEU · 168.100.161.166:27017 2,313/ 2350
  2. 2 MIRAGE RUST | TUESDAY 2x | VANILLA+ | Wipe 13.10EU · 80.242.59.180:35002 1,351/ 1650
  3. 3 RustReborn.gg EU - Bedwars | AimTrain | Creative | Arena | FFAEU · 64.40.9.156:28015 1,152/ 1500
  4. 4 Atlas - EU 3x | No BPs | MondaysEU · 195.60.166.23:28015 897/ 900
  5. 5 MIRAGE RUST | MONDAY 2x | VANILLA+ | Wipe 12.10EU · 80.242.59.29:35002 833/ 1600
  6. 6 SURVIVORS.GG #2 [ 2x Vanilla ] WIPED 13.10– · 194.54.88.104:28015 784+13/ 800
  7. 7 Atlas - EU 2X Monthly | Vanilla+ | No BP WipesEU · 195.60.166.166:28015 745/ 800
  8. 8 WARBANDITS.GG EU 2X |Solo/Duo/Trio/Quad|X2 JUST WIPEDEU · 194.54.88.72:28015 739/ 750
  9. 9 Rusty Moose |EU Mondays|EU · 208.103.169.221:28015 677/ 725
  10. 10 SURVIVORS.GG [ 2x Solo/Duo ] WIPED 13.10– · 194.54.88.58:28015 664/ 700

Questions

4 answered
How often does the player count update?

Every five minutes, from the report each public server sends. The figure at the top of the page is the total across all of them at the moment of the last refresh, shown next to the update time. Between refreshes, individual servers can still go up or down; the next pass picks that up.

How many people play Rust?

At the last update, 92,460 players were on public servers, out of 11,793 servers reporting. The number is a snapshot, not a fixed total, and it moves through the day. The busiest hour usually has more than double the players of the quietest.

When are the most players online?

The European evening, in UTC terms, is when the total is highest. Australian evening falls in the UK morning, and the US east coast evening runs past midnight in the UK. The population history on this page shows the same pattern over the last day and the last months.

Do modded or vanilla servers have more players?

Modded servers hold a larger share of players, mainly because there are far more of them. The split on this page is live and changes as servers report, so the balance can shift from one refresh to the next. Neither side is empty at any time of day.